Accident Summary Nr: 14496921 - Employee killed when head is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 14496921 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/04/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10657999806/07/198926310Georgia-Pacific Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a piece of scrap paper from a roll lowering table as it was returning to the raised position. The employee was caught between the table and a hydraulic check valve on the winder, which crushed his head and killed him.

Keywords: HEAD, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TABLE, VALVE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106579998 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported