Accident Summary Nr: 144966.015 - Employee is killed when thrown from aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1586884.015 | 03/29/2022 | 238170 | Southwestern Professional Exteriors |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on March 17, 2022, an employee was moving an aerial lift, when it tipped over. The employee was thrown from the lift. The employee suffered broken bones and internal injuries. The employee was killed from falling from the lift.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1586884.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |