Accident Summary Nr: 14496350 - Employee killed in 60 ft fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1851781 | 09/06/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Mccormick Painting Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was ascending to the top of a 45 degree pitched roof using an ascending device to which he was attached by a safety belt and lanyard. The rope came out of the ascending device and Employee #1 fell approximately 60 ft. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1851781 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |