Accident Summary Nr: 14495956 - Employee dies of arrhythmia aggravated by heat stress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102247491 | 07/08/1994 | 2911 | 0 | Industrial Oils Unlimited Inc. |
102247517 | 07/08/1994 | 7361 | 0 | Maxwell Companies |
Abstract: On July 5, 1994, Employee #1 started work as a truck driver at Industrial Oil Unlimited (contractor). It was also his first day with the Maxwell Companies (personnel services). Employee #1 was helping a senior truck driver load 11 drums and 36 five-gallon pails of lubricants onto a delivery truck. The truck was equipped with air conditioning, power lift, and power steering. Employee #1 and the senior driver left the job site at 12:40 p.m. to start deliveries. They had made three stops by 2:15 p.m. After the third stop, Employee #1 slumped over the steering wheel of the delivery van. He died of pre-existing coronary occlusive disease. His rectal temperature, 102.2 degrees Fahrenheit, was the basis for determining that environmental heat stress was a contributor to the cardiac arrhythmia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102247491 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 102247517 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |