Accident Summary Nr: 14495782 - DRILL CASING SLIPPED AND CARRIED EMPLOYEE THROUGH RIG V-DOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397728 | 08/21/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Trigg Drilling Co Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:15 AM ON AUGUST 9, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAYING 45 FOOT LENGTHS OF 7 5/8 INCH DRILL CASING DOWN THE V-DOOR IN THE RIG FLOOR. SINCE THE ELEVATOR WAS TURNED OFF, THE LOCKED JOINT WAS BEING SUPPORTED BY PULLING THE ELEVATOR TOWARDS THE V-DOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED NEAR THE V-DOOR, ASSISTING THE REST OF THE CREW IN MOVING THE CASING DOWN THE RAMP. THE CASING MOVED DOWN THE RAMP ABOUT A FOOT WHEN IT SUDDENLY CAME LOOSE AND FELL DOWN THE RAMP AND ALONG THE CATWALK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SOMEHOW CARRIED ALONG WITH THE CASING. HE SUFFERED MASSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES AND DIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397728 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |