Accident Summary Nr: 14495501 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING RAILROAD TIES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100735364 | 06/15/1987 | 5093 | 0 | Brewer And Anderson, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING USED RAILROAD TIES AT A STORAGE YARD THREE BLOCKS NORTH OF MAIN STREET IN RALSTON, OKLAHOMA. DURING THE UNLOADING PROCESS, SEVERAL TIES FELL OFF THE LOWBOY TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK ON THE SIDE OF THE HEAD BY ONE OF THE FALLING TIES AND WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING ANY HEAD PROTECTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100735364 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |