Accident Summary Nr: 14495477 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397231 | 11/15/1984 | 3272 | 0 | Harter Concrete Products Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS UNLOADING PALLETS OF CONCRETE BLOCKS AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. A 1973 MACK FLAT-BED BOOM TRUCK WITH AN ELECTRONIC HAND CONTROL WAS USED FOR UNLOADING THE PALLETS. THE TRUCK WAS PARKED BELOW OVERHEAD POWER LINES. THE EMPLOYEE USED THE BOOM TO PICK UP A PALLET FOR UNLOADING AND RAN THE UPPERMOST PORTION OF THE BOOM INTO THE 7200-VOLT POWER LINES. CURRENT PASSED TO GROUND THROUGH THE BOOM, THE HAND CONTROL, AND THE EMPLOYEE, ELECTROCUTING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397231 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |