Accident Summary Nr: 14495097 - Employee dies of heat stroke in furniture store
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108868456 | 12/06/1995 | 5712 | 0 | Tipps Downtown Furniture |
Abstract: While sitting on the floor and putting together a table in a furniture store, Employee #1 started having seizures. The owner and another person helped him to a chair outside the office area and then emergency services was notified. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital on July 15, 1995, and died the next day of heat stroke. There were fans operating in the store and employees had access to drinking water.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108868456 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |