Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144949.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Bulldozer Blade

Accident: 144949.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 03/29/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1586751.01503/30/2022Wisehart Investments, Inc.

At 12:15 p.m. on March 29, 2022, Employee #1, an independent contractor, was rep ositioning blocks of wood as a bulldozer blade was being loaded by a wheel loade r with forks attached. An employee of Wisehart Investments, Inc. drove a truck and trailer loaded with a 5,500 pound dozer blade to a company in Pittsfield, Il linois to meet Employee #1, who was contracted with Wisehart Investments, Inc. t o transfer the dozer blade from one trailer to the other. The owner of the comp any located in Pittsfield, Illinois, operating a John Deere 544 Loader with fork attachments, was in the process of lowering the dozer blade from the employee's trailer to Employee #1's trailer, when the blade slid off the forks of the load er and crushed Employee #1. According to the Sheriff-Coroner, David Greenwood o f the Pike County Coroner's Office, the cause of death was multiple blunt and co mpressional injuries as he was struck by a bulldozer blade. Employee #1 was crus hed to death by the blade.

Keywords: blade, blunt force trauma, bulldozer, crushed, loader, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1586751.015 71 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer