Accident Summary Nr: 144943.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1586644.015 | 02/28/2022 | 623110 | Studio City Rehabilitation Center |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on January 29 , 2022, an employee who worked in an unspecified capacity for a skilled nursing/rehabilitation facility died from COVID-19. On January 19, 2022, the employee was transported to a medical center for treatment of COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1586644.015 | 39 | F | Fatality |