Accident Summary Nr: 14492508 - Employee dies when head and neck crushed in panel saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114119944 | 04/11/1995 | 2542 | 0 | Sama Plastics Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on April 11, 1995, Employee #1 was working alone on a computerized Euromac Holz panel saw which cuts 4 ft by 10 ft and 5 ft by 10 ft plexiglass panels into smaller sheets for display equipment. His head and neck were crushed between the gantry push bar and the saw tunnel housing. The panel saw, which is approximately 16 ft wide by 25 ft long by 3 ft 3 in. high, had two unprotected crush zones on both sides of the push bar, which travels 8 ft in 30 seconds until it comes to a rest against the saw tunnel housing. Employee #1 was pronounced dead shortly after his arrival at Hackensack Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114119944 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |