Accident Summary Nr: 14491856 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY MOVING TRACTOR TRAILER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101506855 | 11/17/1989 | 4212 | 0 | Zano Industries Inc. |
Abstract: On November 17, 1989, a heavy duty construction crane was being transported to a construction site located 35 miles away. The tractor trailer which was carrying the crane had to pass under a highway overpass. The truck stopped at the overpass. Employee #1, the driver's helper, got out of the cabin to walk alongside the truck while the truck was crawling, to check the overpass clearance. When the truck proceeded toward the overpass, the driver looked for the signal from Employee #1. Since the driver did not get any response, he again stopped the vehicle. A safety follow-up pickup truck saw Employee #1's body being flipped up from the rear wheels of the trailer. Employee #1 was totally crushed by the tandem rear wheels of the trailer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101506855 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |