Accident Summary Nr: 14491419 - EXPOSED TO AMMONIA VAPORS

Accident Summary Nr: 14491419 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 07/02/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
104222507/02/198443110Us Postal Service

Abstract: THE FIVE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING DOWNWIND FROM AN AMMONIA LEAK AT THE BUITONI FOOD CORPORATION. THE AMMONIA APPARENTLY LEAKED FROM A DEFECTIVE VALVE IN THE REFRIGERATION SYSTEM.

Keywords: LEAK, AMMONIA, INHALATION, VALVE, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1042225 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 1042225 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 1042225 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 1042225 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 1042225 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported