Accident: 144914.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures, Cuts In Fall From Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1570968.015 | 01/05/2022 | Pepsico, Inc |
At 5:00 p.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee was working from a 4-foot Werner stepladder inside the rear of a 40 foot Geo box trailer repairing an overhead do or spring. The employee missed the bottom step while descending the ladder and f ell 3 feet, 9 inches onto the lift gate platform. The employee incurred fracture s and lacerations to his hip, pelvis and arm, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570968.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |