Accident Summary Nr: 144914.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures, cuts in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570968.015 | 01/05/2022 | 424490 | Pepsico, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee was working from a 4-foot Werner stepladder inside the rear of a 40 foot Geo box trailer repairing an overhead door spring. The employee missed the bottom step while descending the ladder and fell 3 feet, 9 inches onto the lift gate platform. The employee incurred fractures and lacerations to his hip, pelvis and arm, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570968.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |