Accident Summary Nr: 14491088 - Employee'S Arm Amputated By Rotating Parts Of Wire Strander
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1076249 | 12/10/1984 | 3357 | 0 | Techbestos Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an Eagle Bridge Model 37 capstan-drive wire strander. The employee was located in front of the machine, about 1 foot away from the drive wheels. The wheels were 5 feet in diameter. The employee was wearing a glove on his right hand. His right hand became caught between the cable and sheave. He was pulled around to the floor, and his arm was severed at the edge of the wheel pit. The only protection the capstan drive unit had was a pipe rail about 8 inches in front of the drive wheels. The employee could easily make contact with the rotating parts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1076249 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |