Accident Summary Nr: 14490528 - Employees exposed to gases from molten glass spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113923601 | 12/13/1990 | 3229 | 0 | Corning Glass Works - Pressware |
| 113923288 | 12/12/1990 | 3229 | 0 | Corning Glassware Inc. Pressware Plant |
Abstract: During a "hot flush" of the glass flow from tank #47, an overflow of molten glass occurred. Employees #1 through #9 were exposed to fluoride fumes from the uncontained glass flow. All employees were released from the hospital the next day after observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113923601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Physician's assistants | ||
| 2 | 113923601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Physician's assistants | ||
| 3 | 113923601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Physician's assistants | ||
| 4 | 113923601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Physician's assistants | ||
| 5 | 113923601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Physician's assistants | ||
| 6 | 113923601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Physician's assistants | ||
| 7 | 113923601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Physician's assistants | ||
| 8 | 113923601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Physician's assistants | ||
| 9 | 113923601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Physician's assistants | ||
| 10 | 113923288 | Occupation Not Listed |