Accident: 144870.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof To Concrete Ground
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1586150.015 | 03/25/2022 | Southern Skyline Construction |
At 8:30 a.m. on March 25, 2022, an employee was replacing and installing roof pa nels. The employee fell through the roof insulation. The employee was killed du e to blunt force trauma from the fall of approximately 30 feet to the concrete g round.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1586150.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 30 FallHt:30 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |