Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144870.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof To Concrete Ground

Accident: 144870.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/25/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1586150.01503/25/2022Southern Skyline Construction

At 8:30 a.m. on March 25, 2022, an employee was replacing and installing roof pa nels. The employee fell through the roof insulation. The employee was killed du e to blunt force trauma from the fall of approximately 30 feet to the concrete g round.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete, fall, fall from elevation, installing, roof
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1586150.015 57 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 30
FallHt:30
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: