Accident Summary Nr: 14485437 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC MOTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100807387 | 05/23/1988 | 3592 | 0 | Rochester Products Div. Of General Motors Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING WITH A 480-VOLT, THREE-PHASE ELECTRIC MOTOR. THE MOTOR HAD NO CONTROLLER. THE EMPLOYEE PLACED ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS (THE "WHITE WIRE") ON THE MOTOR HOUSING AND CONNECTED THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR (THE "GREEN WIRE") TO THE MOTOR LEADS. THIS ENERGIZED THE MOTOR HOUSING AND THE WORK BENCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE PLUGGED IN THE MOTOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100807387 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |