Accident Summary Nr: 14485056 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNREPORTED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100521731 | 05/28/1987 | 5511 | 0 | Del-Ton Buick Inc. |
Abstract: A 43-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING WITH A BATTERY CHARGER WHILE HE WAS SERVICING AN AUTOMOBILE. THE OSHA 170 REPORT ABSTRACT STATED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD SUFFERED A MASSIVE HEART ATTACK. HOWEVER, THE TYPE OF EVENT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY LISTED AS ELECTROCUTION. NO OTHER DETAILS SURROUNDING THIS EVENT WERE REPORTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100521731 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |