Accident: 14485056 - Electric Shock - Cause Unreported
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100521731 | 05/28/1987 | 5511 | Del-Ton Buick Inc. |
A 43-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING WITH A BATTERY CHARGER WHILE HE WAS SERVICING AN AUTOMOBILE. THE OSHA 170 REPORT ABSTRACT STATED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD SUFFERED A MASSIVE HEART ATTACK. HOWEVER, THE TYPE OF EVENT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY LISTED AS ELECTROCUTION. NO OTHER DETAILS SURROUNDING THIS EVENT WERE REPORTED.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100521731 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |