Accident Summary Nr: 144850.015 - Employee dies of natural causes while climbing stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1585984.015 | 03/28/2022 | 236220 | Nooter Construction Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on March 27, 2022, an employee started his shift as a new employee. He walked up multiple flights of stairs to access a coker unit platform level. The employee collapsed when he reached the platform surface. The employee died due to natural causes, i.e., an apparent heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1585984.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |