Accident Summary Nr: 14484265 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14484265 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 03/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
226667407/17/198617940Trumid Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was leaving a sewer trench when one side of the trench caved in, crushing him against the frozen side of the trench. He was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2266674 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported