Accident Summary Nr: 14479901 - Employee overexposed to sulfur dioxide gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119556595 | 06/01/1994 | 2241 | 0 | C.M. Offray & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was working at the Thiox dip tank area of machine #7, improperly added Thiox powder (thiourea/sulfuric acid complex) to a tank that had less than the prescribed amount of water. The Thiox became moist and hot, which caused the compound to decompose and release sulfur dioxide gas. Employee #1 inhaled the sulfur dioxide, which irritated his upper respiratory tract and triggered an asthma attack. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was advised to go home, rest, stay in fresh air, and take an analgesic for headaches. Employee #1 returned to work the next day and was retrained on the safety operation plan for Thiox use, which the company had in written form. Employee #1 appeared to suffer no chronic illness from this exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119556595 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |