Accident Summary Nr: 14479588 - STRUCK ON HEAD BY FALLING BRICKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1844075 | 04/11/1984 | 8711 | 0 | Seybold Gore Newquist & Beulinisky Inc |
| 1844083 | 04/11/1984 | 1522 | 0 | Harvey Construction Co |
| 1844091 | 04/11/1984 | 1795 | 0 | Wrecking Corp Of America Inc St Louis |
Abstract: THE SURVEY CREW CHIEF AND TWO INSTRUMENT MEN WERE WALKING THROUGH AN ALLEY NEXT TO A BRICK BUILDING THAT WAS BEING DEMOLISHED. THEY WERE GOING TO CHECK THE REAR PROPERTY LINE. OTHER WORKERS WERE ON A SCAFFOLD ABOUT 40 FT ABOVE THE ALLEY USING JACK HAMMERS TO BREAK UP THE BRICK WALLS . ALL WORK WAS HALTED BY ONE OF THE WORKERS ON THE SCAFFOLD SO THE SURVEYORS COULD WALK PAST. AS THE FIRST INSTRUMENT MAN (EMPLOYEE #1) WALKED PAST THE SCAFFORD A CLUMP OF BRICKS FELL FROM THE WALL SRIKING THE INSTRUMENT MAN (EMPLOYEE#1) ONTHE HEAD. NONE OF THE 3 SURVEYORS (EMPLOYEE #1) WERE WEARING HARD HATS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1844075 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1844083 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 1844091 | Occupation Not Listed |