Accident Summary Nr: 14473821 - Employee pinned and killed in automatic case palletizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109638551 | 01/16/1992 | 2032 | 0 | Del Monte Corporation, Plant #109 |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on January 15, 1992, Employee #1 was repairing the in-feed conveyor chain system on an automatic Columbia case palletizer. The elevator portion of the palletizer activated, pinning the employee between the bottom of the elevator and the lower part of the palletizer. He was killed. Use of lockout could have avoided the fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109638551 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |