Accident Summary Nr: 144728.015 - Employee is killed in motor vehicle accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1584961.015 | 03/22/2022 | 562212 | Bfi Waste Services Of Texas, Lp |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 22, 2022, an employee was driving to San Antonio from the Kerrville Office location to deliver dumpsters/containers that needed maintenance/repair. The employee was driving a 2011 Ford F-750 4 by 2 with a trailer 7005, Model 8540, Serial Number 1G9CT3722XA116001 in tow heading to San Antonio, TX from Kerrville, TX. The employee was towing four large blue commercial dumpsters on the flat-bed trailer, strapped down by 4-inch winch straps and one dumpster on the forks of the F-750 truck bed. These dumpsters were to delivered to the San Antonio yard for refurbishing, and the employee was to pick up refurbished dumpsters to take back to the Kerrville yard. The employee was traveling on Interstate 10, eastbound in Boerne, TX at about 6:10 a.m. It is unsure as to why the employee pulled over during the commute; however, after viewing police department video, a CSHO noticed that one of the 4-inch Kinedyne ratchet straps was not secured to the trailer. During the commute, the employee may have noticed the loose strap and pulled over on the shoulder of Interstate 10 eastbound in Boerne, TX. The employee pulled the vehicle over onto the shoulder of I-10 eastbound, between Doeskin Dr. and Ranger Dr. When viewing police body camera footage, a CSHO noticed that the trailer did not have emergency hazard lights in operation, nor the use of warning triangles to alert flowing traffic. While the employee was outside of the vehicle attempting to re-secure the strap to secure the dumpster, a vehicle was traveling eastbound on I-10, striking him, resulting in the fatality of the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1584961.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |