Accident Summary Nr: 14471932 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AND SECOND INJURED IN FALL FROM TRUCK BED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106150774 | 10/02/1989 | 0782 | 0 | Pat-Lynn Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: A Mack semi-tractor to which a flatbed trailer was attached was loaded with bales of straw. A mulch spreader was also hooked up to the trailer. A crew began mulching straw on the side of the road bed on one side of the road and then turned the trailer around to do the other side of the road. Due to windy conditions, they decided to go to the end of the road to turn around. Telephone lines crossed the road. Employee #2 was sitting on top of some bales of straw. Employee #1 was towards the end of the trailer. After passing beneath two telephone lines, Employee #2 turned around to see where the next telephone line was. The line struck Employee #2 in the side of neck. Employee #2 fell and knocked into Employee #1 who fell off the rear of the trailer onto the pavement and then was run over by the mulch spreader. Employee #2 fell off the side of the side of the truck onto the middle of the roadway. Employee #1 received fatal injuries. Employee #2 received cuts and bruises.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106150774 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106150774 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |