Accident Summary Nr: 14470918 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM UNSECURED LADDER ATOP A SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103258885 | 02/06/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Wahlburg Construction Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING DRYWALL. TO GAIN ADDED HEIGHT HE PLACED A 6 FOOT LADDER ATOP A 6 FOOT HIGH BAKER SCAFFOLD. THE SCAFFOLD HAD A MINIMUN HORIZONTAL DIMENSION OF 28 INCHES, WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH GUARDRAILS, AND ONLY 2 OF THE 4 WHEELS WERE LOCKED. THE SCAFFOLD SHIFTED AND TIPPED, OVERTURNING THE LADDER. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR AND WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103258885 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |