Accident Summary Nr: 14470702 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100419563 | 04/15/1986 | 1794 | 0 | Andrews Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 14, 1986, Employees #1 and #2 were in a 114 ft long trench that was 5 ft deep at the manhole at the west end and 13 ft deep at the east end. The employees entered the trench where it was 13 ft deep to set up a laser that would help align a sewage pipe that was being installed. Without warning, the north wall of the trench caved in. Employee #1 was completely buried and killed. Employee #2's legs were pinned and he sustained minor bruises. The east-west running trench was neither shored nor sloped. The soil was a mixture of clay and fill.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100419563 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100419563 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |