Accident Summary Nr: 14470702 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14470702 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10041956304/15/198617940Andrews Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: On April 14, 1986, Employees #1 and #2 were in a 114 ft long trench that was 5 ft deep at the manhole at the west end and 13 ft deep at the east end. The employees entered the trench where it was 13 ft deep to set up a laser that would help align a sewage pipe that was being installed. Without warning, the north wall of the trench caved in. Employee #1 was completely buried and killed. Employee #2's legs were pinned and he sustained minor bruises. The east-west running trench was neither shored nor sloped. The soil was a mixture of clay and fill.

Keywords: PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100419563 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100419563 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported