Accident Summary Nr: 14470603 - FELL INTO CANAL AND DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2142156 | 09/26/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Philadelphia Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 walked to the edge of a canal to take a water sample. He slipped and fell into the water. The employee could swim and had no injuries that were known. He still drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2142156 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Chemical technicians |