Accident Summary Nr: 14470595 - SPLASHED BY HYDROFLUORIC ACID

Accident Summary Nr: 14470595 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
60369609/23/198532290Corning Glass Works

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A PIT WHICH CONTAINED SEVERAL GALLONS OF SPILLED HYDROFLUORIC ACID. A SUMP PUMP WAS BEING USED TO TRANSFER THE ACID TO A STORAGE TANK. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 MOVED THE SUMP PUMP TO A LOWER AREA, THE DISCHARGE HOSE CAME LOOSE AND SPRAYED EMPLOYEE #1 WITH HYDROFLUORIC ACID. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING RUBBER GLOVES, RUBBER BOOTS AND A SCBA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNED BY THE ACID OVER 40% OF HIS BODY AND LATER DIED.

Keywords: PPE, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 603696 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported