Accident Summary Nr: 14470348 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999440 | 09/19/1985 | 1521 | 0 | Robert A. Carricato Custom Builders |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING AN ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER TO ERECT SCAFFOLDING FOR THE INSTALLATION OF VINYL SIDING ON A HOUSE. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN ALONGSIDE THE HOUSE, ONLY 10 FEET AWAY. THEY HAD PLACED THE BASE OF THE LADDER 7 FEET FROM THE HOUSE. AS THEY WERE MOVING THE LADDER, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED; THE OTHER ONE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1999440 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1999440 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |