Accident Summary Nr: 14470280 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT THROUGH ELECTRIC LINE TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1144286 | 07/11/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Metropolitan Edison Co |
Abstract: ONE CREW LEADER AND TWO LINEMEN WERE PREPARING TO REMOVE A TRANSFORMER FROM A POLE, USING AN ELECTRIC LINE TRUCK WITH BOOM. THE OPERATOR RAISED THE BOOM, WHICH STRUCK AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE ENERGIZED AT 7620 VOLTS. ONE OF THE THREE EMPLOYEES WAS STANDING AT THE REAR OF THE TRUCK IN CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED TRUCK BED. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL ON 6-29-84 AND DIED ON 7-10-84. NO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1144286 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |