Accident Summary Nr: 14470066 - Operator killed when highlift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17698994 | 10/15/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Hinkel Mining & Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 7, 1986, Employee #1 was loading a Fiat-Allis highlift onto a lowboy flatbed truck when the highlift slid off the side of the ramp. Employee #1 attempted to jump clear to the same side toward which the machine was falling, and was crushed under the highlift's ROPS. He was not wearing a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17698994 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |