Accident Summary Nr: 14469753 - Employee killed when struck on head by pump jack beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17602384 | 04/01/1986 | 1311 | 0 | Eagle Line Corporation |
Abstract: Between 1:00 p.m. and 5:00 p.m. on March 27, 1986, Employee #1, of the Eagle Line Corporation, was adjusting the pump rod of well #7 in Venango County, PA. After he loosened the coupling to the well rod, he went to the rear of the pump jack, near the motor, to move the belt drive. This would move the pitman arm and cause the horsehead to go up or down, allowing adjustments to the pump rod to be completed. While moving the belt drive, Employee #1 had his head directly under the pump jack beam. When the pitman arm moved, the horsehead went up and worked itself free of the rod. The bearing plate weld broke, allowing the 320-lb counterweight basket to fall to the ground. The pump jack beam struck the Employee #1 on the back of the head, pushing his face into the top of the electric motor. He sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17602384 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |