Accident Summary Nr: 144676.015 - Employee amputates index finger while removing hydraulic sh

Accident Summary Nr: 144676.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578377.01502/15/2022236220Roval Group

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on February 14, 2022, Employee #1 was attempting to remove hydraulic shoring that was stuck in the trench. Employee #1 was unable to dislodge the shoring with a removal tool, so he instructed a coworker to pull it with an excavator, as Employee #1 held the removal tool. As the coworker positioned the excavator and began lifting, Employee #1's finger was caught between the excavator and the removal tool, resulting in a finger amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Excavator, Finger, Hand Tool, Hydraulic, Shoring, Stuck, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1578377.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: