Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14466353 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Load

Accident Summary Nr: 14466353 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10159773004/09/198717910Blakeman-Mcbride Steel Erection Co., Inc.

Abstract: An ironworker was standing on roof truss, guiding a bundle of metal decking. The decking contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, electrocuting the ironworker. Another ironworker, who was standing on top of the concrete wall, also received an electric shock. (He was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, electrocuted, e gi ia, metal decking, electric shock, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101597730 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers