Accident Summary Nr: 14460315 - Employee's hand lacerated in plastic shear

Accident Summary Nr: 14460315 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483983105/02/198430890Cindarn Plastic Inc

Abstract: Employee #1's job was to put plastic holders into a box. The excess plastic traveled 7 in. on a conveyor to a cutting shear with a 30 in. long blade. After being cut, the plastic went through a metal slot into another box. The cutting shear was 52 1/2 in. above the floor. A clear plastic guard stood 13 in. above the shear and extended 40 in. from the blade to the operator. Employee #1 reached over or around the guard and suffered a cut requiring 19 stitches to close.

Keywords: SHEARING MACHINE, SHEAR, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14839831 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Chemists, except biochemists