Accident Summary Nr: 144600.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by tree round
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570708.015 | 12/23/2021 | 561730 | Watkins Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee moved a tree round from the drop zone. As the employee removed a tree round from the drop zone, another round was dropped into the drop zone and struck the employee. The employee sustained multiple cervical fractures, nasal, maxillary sinus, and zygomatic fractures. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570708.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |