Accident Summary Nr: 14456784 - HAND INJURED WHEN CAUGHT IN TIMING CHAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15200389 | 10/04/1984 | 2026 | 0 | Cream O Weber Hi-Land |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO REPLACE A TIMING CHAIN ON AN INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE. HE REMOVED THE GUARD COVERING THE TIMING CHAIN AND REPLACED THE TIMING CHAIN. THEY TURNED THE POWER TO THE MACHINE BACK ON AND ADJUSTED THE TIMING CHAIN. HE WENT TO ANOTHER INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE AND GOT IT RUNNING. AS HE WAS LEAVING THE ROOM HE REMEMBERED THAT HE HAD NOT REPLACED THE GUARD FOR THE TIMING MACHINE. EMPLOYEE #1 REPLACED THE GUARD AND TRIED TO INSTALL A BOLT ON THE TOP OF THE GUARD. WHEN THE MACHINE CYCLED, HIS HAND WAS CAUGHT BY THE CHAIN. HE SUFFERED A FRACTURED HAND AND CUTS ON THE HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15200389 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |