Accident Summary Nr: 14456107 - STRUCK BY FALLING BOXES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15197833 | 08/14/1984 | 5211 | 0 | Cook Lumber |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN HELPING FELLOW EMPLOYEES UNLOAD BOXED KITCHEN CABINETS FROM A RAILCAR ONTO A CONCRETE DOCK. THEY WERE THEN LOADED ONTO TRUCKS TO BE HAULED TO THE WAREHOUSE. WHEN ALL THE TRUCKS WERE LOADED THERE WERE STILL EIGHT TO TEN BOXED OAK BROOM CLOSETS, STANDING APPROXIMATELY SEVEN FEET HIGH AND WEIGHING 70 POUNDS EACH, LEFT STANDING ON THE DOCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO REMAIN AT THE DOCK TO GUARD THE CABINETS WHILE THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING THE TRUCKS AT THE WAREHOUSE. WHILE WAITING FOR THE OTHER EMPLOYEES TO RETURN EMPLOYEE #1 LAY DOWN ON THE DOCK, NEAR THE BOXES, FACE UP. HE CLOSED HIS EYES TO REST. PROBABLY DUE TO THE WIND, TWO OF THE BOXES FELL OVER, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE FACE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15197833 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |