Accident Summary Nr: 14454813 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2657286 | 07/09/1985 | 1623 | 0 | City Of Afton |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were digging a trench to find a sewer line. The trench was 3 ft deep at its east and west ends and 10 ft 9 in. deep in the center at the point where the 11 ft deep, 10 in. wide sewer pipe was located. Employee #1 was making a sewer top when the south side of the trench caved in, trapping him. Two of his coworkers were trying to rescue him when a second cave-in occurred. A rescue team was called and removed the body of Employee #1, who had been killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2657286 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |