Accident Summary Nr: 14454276 - FELL 100 FEET FROM HELICOPTER INTO LAKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14764476 | 12/05/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Turner Copter Services Inc |
14764500 | 11/30/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Christensen Landscaping & Rental |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 28, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM, A HELICOPTER FROM THE TURNER COPTER SERVICES WAS DEPOSITING ROCKS OUT IN A LAKE. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE OUT ON THE LAKE DIRECTING THE COPTER. EMPLOYEE #1 RADIOED THE HELICOPTER TO PICK HIM UP AND TAKE HIM TO ANOTHER BOAT TO PICK UP SOME GASOLINE. THE HELICOPTER HOVERED OVER THE BOAT AND EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED UP ONTO THE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY. HE THEN RADIOED THE PILOT TO TAKE HIM UP. WHEN THE HELICOPTER REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET, THE PILOT'S ASSISTANT (IN THE HELICOPTER) SAW THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOSING HIS GRIP ON THE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY. HE GRABBED FOR EMPLOYEE #1, BUT MISSED HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE WATER AND DROWNED. CONTRIBUTING TO HIS DEATH WERE THE HEIGHT OF THE FALL AND THE COLDNESS OF THE WATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14764476 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 14764500 | Occupation Not Listed |