Accident Summary Nr: 14451215 - CONFLAGRATION OF AN UNCLASSIFIED EXPERIMENTAL EXPLOSIVE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14931083 | 03/30/1984 | 3599 | 0 | Jones Machine Works Inc |
| 502435 | 03/30/1984 | 2892 | 0 | Golden Powder Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A BOY 15S PLASTER INJECTION MOLD MACHINE TO MIX AND MELT AN UNCLASSIFIED EXPERIMENTAL EXPLOSIVE. HE LEANED OVER TO READ A THERMOMETER, SUPPORTING HIS WEIGHT BY PLACING HIS RIGHT HAND ON THE SAFETY COVER HANDLE. THE EXPLOSIVE IGNITED. THE BLAST BLEW THE SAFETY COVER OFF THE MACHINE AND AMPUTATED THE TIPS OF TWO FINGERS ON THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND. IN ORDER TO OBTAIN A BULK SAMPLE, THE INJECTION MOLD MACHINE WAS BEING OPERATED WITHOUT A WATER COOLED MOLD IN PLACE. HEAT BUILT UP IN THE TOO-LARGE SAMPLE, CAUSING A CONFLAGRATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14931083 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators | ||
| 2 | 502435 | Occupation Not Listed |