Accident Summary Nr: 144505.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581406.015 | 03/01/2022 | 3465 | 336370 | 64744 - Toyotomi America Corporation |
Abstract: An employee worked at a metal stampling plant in an unspecified capacity. On February 22, 2022, the employee left work early complaining of back pain related to gout. The employee notified his employer two days later that his pain may have been related to a workplace injury he allegedly suffered on February 22, 2022. On February 27, 2022, the employee died from a pulmonary embolism that was ruled to be either a consequence of or related to COVID-19. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative and may not be discoverable due to the circumstances.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581406.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |