Accident Summary Nr: 144487.015 - Employee is struck by cart, receives groin laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 144487.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572321.01501/14/2022236220C3m, Clark, Cupertino A Joint Venture

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee pushed a cart along a sidewalk. At some point, the employee attempted to roll the cart over an electric cord laying in the path. The cord prevented the wheels from rolling and the rear of the cart lifted and struck the employee, who received a laceration to the groin. The employee was hospitalized to treat the laceration.

Keywords: Cart, Electric Cord, Groin, Laceration, Roll, Struck By, Wheel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1572321.015 31 M Hospitalized injury