Accident Summary Nr: 14447866 - TRENCH CAVE-IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14896641 | 09/05/1984 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Spring Valley |
Abstract: TWO WORKERS WERE REPAIRING A SEWER PIPE IN A EXCAVATION 10FT 6 INCHES DEEP X 16 FT 6 INCHES WIDE X 23 FT LONG. THE SOIL CONSISTED OF SAND BOULDERS & CLAY, WHICH WAS WATER SATURATED DUE TO A BROKEN WATER LINE. THE SIDES OF THE TRENCH WERE NOT SHORED, SHEETED, BRACED, SLOPED OR OTHERWISE SUPPORTED. TWO CAVE-INS RESULTED, BURYING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS RESCUED. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN LEG AND RIB. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE SUFFERED ONLY A BRUISED LEG.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14896641 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |