Accident Summary Nr: 14447841 - Employee Struck by Panel While Handling Materials
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14923478 | 04/26/1984 | 1796 | 0 | B & S Rigging & Erection Inc |
Abstract: A forklift approached a loaded pallet of timbers being used to guard a free-standing press side panel component of a 600-ton punch press under assembly. The 63-inch-long forks passed under the 48-inch pallet load and made contact with the 11,000-lb. press side panel. The top-heavy side panel was upset, causing it to fall and strike employee #1. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14923478 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Precision assemblers, metal |