Accident Summary Nr: 144478.015 - Employee suffers electrical shock while wiring classroom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1583074.015 | 02/22/2022 | 611310 | University Of Tennessee - Knoxville - Maintenance |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee was installing an electrical box in the ceiling to power a new overhead projector and did not lockout the breaker box. The employee suffered electrical shock and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1583074.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |