Accident Summary Nr: 14447494 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU POWER POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15004302 | 07/16/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Carolina Power & Light Company |
Abstract: A LINEMAN WITH AN ELECTRIC UTILITY COMPANY RESPONDED TO A TROUBLE CALL DURING A SEVERE WEATHER PERIOD. HE WAS TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF A POWER OUTAGE TO TWO RESIDENCES AND MAKE ANY NECESSARY REPAIRS. WORKING ALONE, THE EMPLOYEE HAD TO CHANGE THE FUSE IN AN ELECTRICAL CUTOUT. THE LINEMAN WAS WORKING FROM THE GROUND USING A 40-FOOT FIBERGLASS EXTENDO ROD (HOT-STICK). THE AREA WAS WET FROM HEAVY RAINS. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS CHANGING THE FUSE, THE ENERGIZED PHASE CONDUCTOR INADVERTENTLY MADE CONTACT WITH A METAL BRACKET ON THE POLE CAUSING CURRENT FROM THE 13,200-VOLT CONDUCTOR TO GO TO GROUND THROUGH THE GROUND WIRE ON THE POLE. THE CURRENT ENERGIZED THE AREA AROUND THE POLE AND RENDERED THE EMPLOYEE UNCONSCIOUS. HE FELL INTO 2 FEET OF WATER AND DROWNED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15004302 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |