Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14447163 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Sanitation Box

Accident Summary Nr: 14447163 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/04/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10459303306/05/198624310Andersen Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on June 4, 1986, Employee #1 was preparing for removal a sanitation box that had been loaded using a trash compactor. The box's retaining bar had been pinned in place and the ratchet winch on the east end of the box, which held the box to the compactor, had been released. The ram to the trash compactor had been retracted. Employee #1 was walking around the box to assist his helper on the west side of the box. Just as Employee #1 reached the northwest end of the box, it shifted about 1 1/2 to 2 ft, crushing Employee #1 against a concrete wall. He suffered injuries to his upper abdomen, chest, and head, and was killed. The wall is normally 22 to 26 in. away from the sanitation box. No definitive cause has been determined for why the box moved, but uneven distribution of weight inside may have been a contributing factor.

Keywords: chest, head, abdomen, caught between, crushed, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104593033 Fatality Other Occupation not reported