Accident Summary Nr: 14447163 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Sanitation Box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104593033 | 06/05/1986 | 2431 | 0 | Andersen Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on June 4, 1986, Employee #1 was preparing for removal a sanitation box that had been loaded using a trash compactor. The box's retaining bar had been pinned in place and the ratchet winch on the east end of the box, which held the box to the compactor, had been released. The ram to the trash compactor had been retracted. Employee #1 was walking around the box to assist his helper on the west side of the box. Just as Employee #1 reached the northwest end of the box, it shifted about 1 1/2 to 2 ft, crushing Employee #1 against a concrete wall. He suffered injuries to his upper abdomen, chest, and head, and was killed. The wall is normally 22 to 26 in. away from the sanitation box. No definitive cause has been determined for why the box moved, but uneven distribution of weight inside may have been a contributing factor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104593033 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |